My husband caught this Merlin, he even has a kill in his claws!
Merlin pairs have been seen teaming up to hunt large flocks of waxwings: one Merlin flushes the flock by attacking from below; the other comes in moments later to take advantage of the confusion.
Merlins don’t build their own nests. Instead, they take over the old nests of other raptors or crows. They also use magpie nests, sometimes laying eggs right on top of the nest’s dome rather than inside the cavity.
Though it’s not much bigger than the more common American Kestrel, the Merlin is heavier and often appears considerably larger. As with most raptors, female Merlins are larger than males.
The name “Merlin” comes from esmerillon, the old French name for the species. Merlins used to be called “pigeon hawks” because in flight they look somewhat pigeon-like. Their species name,columbarius, is also a reference to pigeons.
Medieval European noblewomen—including Catherine the Great and Mary Queen of Scots—used Merlins for sport to hunt Skylarks. European and North American falconers continue to work with Merlins, hunting quarry that ranges from sparrow-sized to dove-sized.
The oldest known Merlin was at least 11 years, 11 months old. It was banded as an adult in New York in 1982 and recovered in New Brunswick, Canada, in 1993.
For more information please visit here…
Flehming response: Definition: is a behaviour whereby an animal curls back its upper lips exposing its front teeth, inhales with the nostrils usually closed and then often holds this position for several seconds. It may be performed over a site or substance of particular interest to the animal (e.g. urine or faeces) or may be performed with the neck stretched and the head held high in the air. Flehmen is performed by a wide range of mammals including ungulates and felids. The behaviour facilitates the transfer of pheromones and other scents into the vomeronasal organ located above the roof of the mouth via a duct which exits just behind the front teeth of the animal.
Bull bison flehming….
Linking up with:
A waterfall above Red Rock Falls in Many Glacier.
Linking up with:
Not sure what type of berry bushes these are but they were definitely beautiful while I was exploring in Red Deer, Alberta at the Gaetz Lakes Sanctuary…
This moose calf pauses after a drink at one of the lakes in Glacier Park…
This time of year makes me miss this place so very much…
Grand Tetons National Park
Linking up with:
We had a huge surprise in the bird feeder this morning…
We have never seen Blue Jays around our place.
- Thousands of Blue Jays migrate in flocks along the Great Lakes and Atlantic coasts, but much about their migration remains a mystery. Some are present throughout winter in all parts of their range. Young jays may be more likely to migrate than adults, but many adults also migrate. Some individual jays migrate south one year, stay north the next winter, and then migrate south again the next year. No one has worked out why they migrate when they do.
- Blue Jays are known to take and eat eggs and nestlings of other birds, but we don’t know how common this is. In an extensive study of Blue Jay feeding habits, only 1% of jays had evidence of eggs or birds in their stomachs. Most of their diet was composed of insects and nuts.
- The Blue Jay frequently mimics the calls of hawks, especially the Red-shouldered Hawk. These calls may provide information to other jays that a hawk is around, or may be used to deceive other species into believing a hawk is present.
- Tool use has never been reported for wild Blue Jays, but captive Blue Jays used strips of newspaper to rake in food pellets from outside their cages.
- Blue Jays lower their crests when they are feeding peacefully with family and flock members or tending to nestlings.
- At feeders in Florida, Red-headed Woodpeckers, Florida Scrub-Jays, Common Grackles, and gray squirrels strongly dominate Blue Jays, often preventing them from obtaining food.
- The pigment in Blue Jay feathers is melanin, which is brown. The blue color is caused by scattering light through modified cells on the surface of the feather barbs.
- The black bridle across the face, nape, and throat varies extensively and may help Blue Jays recognize one another.
- The oldest known wild, banded Blue Jay lived to be at least 17 years 6 months old.
- For more info, please visit here…
What was even more cool was a Kestrel came out of no where and tried attacking one, luckily the Blue Jay escaped.
Welcome to SwittersB
"For heaven's sake (and for the Earth's), let's get it together. Get out there! Listen! The wild places will fill you up. Let them." Walkin' Jim Stoltz, 1953 - 2010
outdoors, hiking, skiing, gear, adventure
Nature's nuances in a nutshell
images as thoughts
A Field Naturalist's Photo Journal
To quicken the spirit, enliven the soul, and gladden the heart.
A weblog dedicated to the world outside the cities.
FASCINATED BY THE WORLD
Smile! The world is a beautiful place (^_^)
Our Adventures Throughout Montana and Surrounding Areas
An ongoing chronicle of meeting the expectations of the land...
Just another WordPress.com site
Raise it. Grow it. Eat it.
Live, Love, Agriculture
Life on a Colorado Farm (All Rights Reserved)
Practical homesteading tips for managing the extra "help” you get from the jelly-covered, chicken-chasing, two-legged tomato smashers we call our children!