Male Ring-necked Pheasants establish breeding territories in early spring. A male maintains sovereignty over his acreage by crowing and calling; he approaches intruders with head and tail erect, and may tear up grass that he then tosses. Competitors sometimes resort to physical combat. After a series of escalating threat displays, fighting cocks flutter upward, breast to breast, and bite at each other’s wattles. They may take turns leaping at each other with bill, claws, and spurs deployed. Usually the challenger runs away before long, and these fights are rarely fatal. Females assemble in breeding groups focused on a single male and his territory. The cock courts the hen with a variety of displays—strutting or running; spreading his tail and the wing closest to her while erecting the red wattles around his eyes and the feather-tufts behind his ears. He also “tidbits”—poses with head low while calling her to a morsel of food. A female may flee at first, leading the male on a chase punctuated by courtship displays. Males guard their groups of females from the advances of other males. Like many birds, Ring-necked Pheasants take frequent dust baths, raking their bills and scratching at the ground, shaking their wings to sweep dust and sand into their feathers, lying on their sides and rubbing their heads. Dust-bathing probably removes oil, dirt, parasites, dead skin cells, old feathers, and the sheaths of new feathers.
Earlier this winter, I was in the kitchen working on supper. I could hear the little’s playing in the living room when I heard a huge bang with glass shattering. Of course the first thing that pops into this mamma’s head is that someone fell through the window. So I run into the living room and see all the little’s sitting with stunned looks on their faces and then I look around to see what broke. Then something brown on the porch caught my attention as it jumped up and then ran away. It was a wild turkey and she had apparently tried to fly through one of our large windows. She managed to break the outside pane of the window, she herself seemed to be a bit dazed but managed to fly away.
Fast forward to last week, when once again I hear a large thud against a window. Thankfully, no shattering glass this time though! The kids were doing school work out there and yelled at me to grab my camera and come look at what hit the other large glass window in the living room…
I believe he is a Cooper’s Hawk.
Dashing through vegetation to catch birds is a dangerous lifestyle. In a study of more than 300 Cooper’s Hawk skeletons, 23 percent showed old, healed-over fractures in the bones of the chest, especially of the furcula, or wishbone.
A Cooper’s Hawk captures a bird with its feet and kills it by repeated squeezing. Falcons tend to kill their prey by biting it, but Cooper’s Hawks hold their catch away from the body until it dies. They’ve even been known to drown their prey, holding a bird underwater until it stopped moving.
Once thought averse to towns and cities, Cooper’s Hawks are now fairly common urban and suburban birds. Some studies show their numbers are actually higher in towns than in their natural habitat, forests. Cities provide plenty of Rock Pigeon and Mourning Dove prey. Though one study in Arizona found a downside to the high-dove diet: Cooper’s Hawk nestlings suffered from a parasitic disease they acquired from eating dove meat.
Life is tricky for male Cooper’s Hawks. As in most hawks, males are significantly smaller than their mates. The danger is that female Cooper’s Hawks specialize in eating medium-sized birds. Males tend to be submissive to females and to listen out for reassuring call notes the females make when they’re willing to be approached. Males build the nest, then provide nearly all the food to females and young over the next 90 days before the young fledge.
The oldest known Cooper’s Hawk was 20 years, 4 months old.
After getting over the initial shock of hitting the window, he eventually took off. Poor guy! On occasion we have had a few small birds hit our windows, but these bigger birds are quite surprising when they do!
We had a blizzard warning for this past weekend, mixed with high winds and dangerously low wind chills. -20 to -30 below zero, brrrrr!
My wonderful husband was the one to venture out and do chores and keep our road from drifting shut and the neighbors plowed our this weekend. He had came inside to warm up for a minute and decided he needed a kiss. Umm, no thanks honey, I’ll wait until you thaw out!
He also spotted this hawk hunkered down in the storm. At first we weren’t sure what type of a bird it was…
Only 17 more days until Spring, right?!
I can’t wait for warmer days and to enjoy Montana’s wild flowers again…