We are enjoying the vibrant colors of fall this year! For some reason it seems to be especially spectacular…
Aspen leaves are my absolute favorite!
Linking up with friends at:
Black bear on Dunraven Pass while traveling through Yellowstone….
We had such a wonderful time watching this guy, his only concern was eating. The kids sat on top of the van, enjoying from a distance!
Just this beautiful Great Grey Owl…
Great Gray Owls have a talent for detecting and seizing prey under thick layers of snow and ice. One Great Gray Owl reportedly plunged through a crust of snow thick enough to support a 175-pound person!
Great Gray Owls inhabit boreal forests in Canada, northern Europe, and Siberia. Their North American range also includes limited areas of forest in the Cascades, Sierra Nevada, Rocky Mountains, and smaller ranges in the mountain states. Great Gray Owls prefer forest habitat adjacent to open meadows, bogs, or muskeg.
Great Gray Owls feed almost exclusively on small mammals, especially voles and pocket gophers. They usually hunt by perching on branches or treetops, watching and listening for prey below. They also hunt by ear alone, hovering above snow and plunging down to take prey under the surface. They fly with slow, deep, wingbeats. Great Gray Owls often hunt actively during daylight.
Great Gray Owls have large heads in the shape of a half dome, and relatively long, wedge-shaped tails. They have a large round facial disc, with several narrow concentric rings of white and gray around each eye. Their body plumage is mostly gray, with fine irregular stippling of gray, white, and some brown. Their eyes are yellow, and appear small within the owl’s wide facial disc and massive head. Great Gray Owls have distinct white “bowties” under their chins; the bird’s Russian common name, “Bearded Owl,” refers to this marking.
Measuring up to about 32 inches from head to tail, Great Gray Owls are the largest owls in North America. Males and females have similar plumage but females are larger than males. Their massive appearance, however, is deceiving. Most of the Great Gray Owl’s apparent bulk comes from its fluffy plumage and large head. Its body weight, at about 2.5 pounds, is less than that of the Great Horned Owl and the Snowy Owl.
For more info please visit here…
Linking up with friends at:
Love this smiling crew! We all had such a blast on our little adventure.
We are back from our wonderful 11 day trip to visit the Grand Tetons and Yellowstone National Parks! We had such an awesome trip, memories made, wonderful adventures had and beautiful sights seen. A quick post from Oxbow Bend in the Tetons…
I am unsure of what type of bird this is…actually I haven’t even tried to look it up yet! We’ve been busy trying to get unpacked and back in the groove of home life, so if you know what it is, please chime in! We did enjoy watching it dive for goodies and resurface.
NWMNP Photography Club
Welcome to SwittersB
"For heaven's sake (and for the Earth's), let's get it together. Get out there! Listen! The wild places will fill you up. Let them." Walkin' Jim Stoltz, 1953 - 2010
outdoors, hiking, skiing, gear, adventure
Nature's nuances in a nutshell
images as thoughts
A Field Naturalist's Photo Journal
To quicken the spirit, enliven the soul, and gladden the heart.
A weblog dedicated to the world outside the cities.
FASCINATED BY THE WORLD
Smile! The world is a beautiful place (^_^)
Our Adventures Throughout Montana and Surrounding Areas
An ongoing chronicle of meeting the expectations of the land...
Just another WordPress.com site
Live, Love, Agriculture
Life on a Colorado Farm (All Rights Reserved)
Practical homesteading tips for managing the extra "help” you get from the jelly-covered, chicken-chasing, two-legged tomato smashers we call our children!